Is Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip High Protein Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • honey
  • whey protein isolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • organic unsweetened chocolate
  • organic chocolate chips

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE (FROM MILK), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC OIL OF SUNFLOWER, NATURAL FLAVOR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, RICE STARCH, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SOY LECITHIN, HONEY

Check Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip High Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep