Is Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- dextrose
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], SALT), VEGETABLE OILS (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL OILS), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HONEY, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ENZYMES.
Check Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Mini Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


