Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, nutty sweetness with scattered melty pockets yields a chewy yet slightly crumbly bite. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, portable convenience, and satisfying mouthfeel, while some mention occasional dryness or overly sweet balance. Typically enjoyed widely as an on the go snack, afternoon treat, or often paired with various beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Erythritol, Water, Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Unsweetened Chocolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Sea Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia)

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButterySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go