Is GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 12CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Chewy bar offers a nutty, chocolate-chip flavor profile with studded chocolate pieces and a dense, substantial texture; commonly consumed as a portable snack or quick pre/post-activity bite. Reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient individual packaging, while some note occasional sweetness and firmness concerns during travel and shipping in hot conditions.

Description
Chewy bar offers a nutty, chocolate-chip flavor profile with studded chocolate pieces and a dense, substantial texture; commonly consumed as a portable snack or quick pre/post-activity bite. Reviewers praise consistent taste and convenient individual packaging, while some note occasional sweetness and firmness concerns during travel and shipping in hot conditions.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Protein Blend (Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein), Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Puffed Brown Rice, Organic Peanuts.
Check GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 12CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 12CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 12CT is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


