Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegan?

Description
Peanut butter and chocolate flavors create a rich, balanced taste in a firm, chewy bar with a soft center and occasional crunchy bits, finished with a smooth outer coating. Commonly consumed as a portable snack between meals, during travel, or after workouts for convenient, on-the-go satisfaction, suited to busy schedules.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- dry whey
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
- diglycerides
- butter
- +7 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peanut butter and chocolate flavors create a rich, balanced taste in a firm, chewy bar with a soft center and occasional crunchy bits, finished with a smooth outer coating. Commonly consumed as a portable snack between meals, during travel, or after workouts for convenient, on-the-go satisfaction, suited to busy schedules.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Creme (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Salt, Sorbitol, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Rice Crisp (Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Salt), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid
Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


