Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE GENUINE PROTEIN POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk derivative
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cholecalciferol
  • enzyme-modified cocoa butter
  • magnesium oxide
  • +3 more

milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (SOLUBLE VEGETABLE POWDER), CALCIUM CASEINATE, NON DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS), SODIUM CASEINATE, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SALT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, MILK SOLIDS, ENZYME-MODIFIED COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOFERRIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE GENUINE PROTEIN POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieSnacking