Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium caseinate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy bars present a balanced nutty-chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly gritty mouthfeel and intermittent chocolate swirls. Typically consumed as on-the-go snacks, post-workout refueling, or quick breakfast additions, they come individually wrapped for portability; reviewers commonly mention consistent taste, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and reliable shelf stability and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Milk Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Calcium Caseinate, Dutch Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Water, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Milk Solids, Peanut Butter, Salt, Peanut Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Stevia Extract

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep