Is PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- wax
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUN DRIED RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), PEANUTS ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LENTILS (SUGAR, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS {FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL}, NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, WAX, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL}, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY {MILK}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF {VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN}).
Check PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


