Is PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • wax
  • chocolate lentils

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUN DRIED RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), PEANUTS ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LENTILS (SUGAR, COCOA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY, SORBITOL, ARTIFICIAL COLORS {FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL}, NONFAT MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, WAX, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL}, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY {MILK}, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF {VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN}).

Check PEANUT BUTTER & CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast