Is PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY SQUARES NIGHTCAP SNACKS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY SQUARES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • cocoa soy crisps

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, COCOA SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA STARCH), ERYTHRITOL PEANUT COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ERYTHRITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT EXTRACT, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT [REB A]), CHOCOLATE LAYER (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NON FAT DRY MILK, COCOA, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLYCERIN, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY SQUARES NIGHTCAP SNACKS, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATY SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go