Is Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- natural and artificial flavour
- artificial flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose, fructose, barley malt extract), Reese's Puffs cereal (whole grain corn, sugars [sugar and/or golden sugar, dextrose, corn syrup], Reese's peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch], degermed corn meal, high monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, salt, cocoa, tricalcium phosphate, caramel, calcium carbonate, trisodium phosphate, natural and artificial flavour, mixed tocopherols, vitamins & minerals [iron, niacinamide {vitamin B3}, calcium pantothenate {vitamin B5}, pyridoxine hydrochloride {vitamin B6}, folate]), Rice flour, Reese's peanut butter flavoured chips (peanuts, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and soybean oil, corn syrup solids, dextrose, modified milk ingredients, salt, palm kernel oil, artificial flavour, soy lecithin), Partially defatted peanut flour, Palm kernel oil, Glycerin, Canola oil, Reese's peanut butter (peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, peanut oil, salt, molasses, corn starch), Peanut butter (peanuts), Calcium carbonate, Salt, Sorbitol, Cocoa, Modified milk ingredients, Corn starch, Peanut oil, Gelatin, Natural and artificial flavour, Soy lecithin, Caramel, BHT.
Check Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Butter & Cocoa Flavour Cereal Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


