Is PEANUT BUTTER COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sugar whole milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

sugar whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED/RAPESEED OIL, SOY OIL, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), MOLASSES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), INVERTASE (ENZYME), NATURAL FLAVORS AND SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).

Check PEANUT BUTTER COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking