Is PEANUT BUTTER CRISP PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced mineral whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- dextrose syrup
reduced mineral whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), DEXTROSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CRISP PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CRISP PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


