Is PEANUT BUTTER CRISP PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), DEXTROSE SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CRISP PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep