Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HONEY, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, INULIN, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUTS AND SESAME OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CASEIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BUTTEROIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


