Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
- casein
- honey
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
- hydrolyzed collagen
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERINE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HONEY, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, INULIN, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES PEANUTS AND SESAME OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CASEIN, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SALT, BUTTEROIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER CUP BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


