Is PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a candy like chocolate and nutty flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits; users commonly eat it as an on the go snack, post workout refuel, or dessert replacement. Reviews note satisfying sweetness and portability, though some report excessive sweetness or inconsistent chewiness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Isomalto-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Source), Maltitol, Peanuts, Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Calcium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Almond Butter And Sucralose.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER CUP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go