Is Peanut butter cup protein bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • glycerol
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • humectant
  • +1 more

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Compound Coating with Sweetener and Dietary Fibre (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Dietary Fibre (Oligofructose), Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Natural Cocoa Flavouring, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Dietary Fibre (Polydextrose), Soy Protein, 7% Roasted Peanut Pieces, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring (Peanuts), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Peanut butter cup protein bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go