Is PEANUT BUTTER CUPS CRISPY CHIA SEED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk sugar
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR*, COCOA MASS*, WHOLE, MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR*), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), DARK CHOCOLATE (*COCOA MASS, *SUGAR, *COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, *VANILLA), FEUILLETINE (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUGAR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, MILK SUGAR, MILK PROTEINS, SALT, BARLEY MALT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BLACK CHIA SEEDS, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER CUPS CRISPY CHIA SEED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping