Is PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE BAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisps

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE COATING (ORGANIC SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ALMONDS, SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, SALT), HONEY, WALNUTS, MACADAMIA NUTS, CASHEWS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go