Is PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- semi sweet chocolate chips
- whey protein concentrate
semi sweet chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, HONEY, GLYCERINE, RICE STARCH, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, WHOLE WHEAT, ALMOND FLOUR, TOASTED COCONUT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


