Is PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, HONEY, GLYCERINE, RICE STARCH, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, WHOLE WHEAT, ALMOND FLOUR, TOASTED COCONUT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


