Is PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi sweet chocolate chips

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
natural flavor
chocolate liquor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, HONEY, GLYCERINE, RICE STARCH, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL PEANUT BUTTER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, WHOLE WHEAT, ALMOND FLOUR, TOASTED COCONUT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE CHEWY PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep