Is PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate flavored coating

chocolate flavored coating

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HONEY, SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER, INULIN, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING NUT BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go