Is PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE GRIZZLY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER (ORGANICALLY GROWN DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), ORGANIC BROWN RICE CRISPS (ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER), ORGANIC DRIED APRICOTS (ORGANIC APRICOTS, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR), ORGANIC RAISINS (ORGANIC RAISINS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, SEA SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE GRIZZLY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go