Is PEANUT BUTTER DIPPED FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER DIPPED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey powder
  • whole milk solids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, BHT [PRESERVATIVE], WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED SPREAD (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, DRIED COCONUT, SORBITOL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ALMOND FLOUR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER DIPPED FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER DIPPED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast