Is PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soy oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANULATED CANE SUGAR, ROLLED OATS PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED, RAPESEED AND SOY OIL, SALT), MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY [MILK], VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PARTIALLY SKIMMED MILK, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE against your own diets in the app.