Is PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE Soy Free?

Description
Rich peanut-fudge flavor and a dense, chewy texture characterize these bars; reviewers note portability for on-the-go snacking or post-workout use, citing satisfying sweetness and occasional firmness. Opinions vary on flavor intensity, texture consistency, and packaging, with some likening the taste to candy-like fudge and others preferring milder sweetness and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich peanut-fudge flavor and a dense, chewy texture characterize these bars; reviewers note portability for on-the-go snacking or post-workout use, citing satisfying sweetness and occasional firmness. Opinions vary on flavor intensity, texture consistency, and packaging, with some likening the taste to candy-like fudge and others preferring milder sweetness and convenience.
Ingredients
Proto Whey Protein Blend (Micro Peptides™ from High-dh Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [40% Di and Tripeptides], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil, Salt), Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Fructose, Cocoa Processes With Alkali, Maltodextrin Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate.
Check PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE PROTEIN ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER FUDGE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


