Is Peanut butter ice cream Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose), Cream, Modified milk ingredients, Chocolaty ripple (sugar/glucose - fructose, water, cocoa, canola oil, modified palm and modified palm kernel oils, modified corn starch, caramel, natural flavour, salt, sodium alginate, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, trisodium phosphate), Peanut butter cups (sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), coconut oil, milk ingredients, cocoa, natural flavour), Peanut butter ripple (peanuts, soybean oil, corn oil, sugar, dextrose, salt, soy lecithin), Plant mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, gum, Carrageenan, Natural flavour. Soy. May contain: Wheat, Sulphites MAY

Check Peanut butter ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking