Is PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED TM SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SAY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), LESS THAN 1% OF COLORING (INCLUDES VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), GUM ACACIA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking