Is PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED TM SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SAY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), LESS THAN 1% OF COLORING (INCLUDES VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), GUM ACACIA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, SOY LECITHIN.

Check PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking