Is PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY CHEWY PROTEIN BITES, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • powdered egg whites

powdered egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bites deliver a sweet-and-savory, sandwich-like flavor with pockets of fruity tartness; texture is tender and slightly sticky. Commonly used as a portable snack, pre- or post-activity nibble, or lunchbox addition. Customer reviews note nostalgic taste, convenient size, occasional variability in sweetness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITTED DATES, PEANUT BUTTER, POWDERED EGG WHITES, BLANCHED DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA FIBER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, FREEZE-DRIED STRAWBERRIES, FREEZE-DRIED BLUEBERRIES, HIMALAYAN PINK SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY CHEWY PROTEIN BITES, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast