Is PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS FLAVORED BOB'S BAR, PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • organic natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy sandwich-like flavor with noticeable toasty grain undertones; chewable, slightly dense texture that some reviewers call chewy and moist while others note occasional crumbliness. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, lunchbox inclusion, and quick energy between meals; reviewers praise portability and taste, though some mention it is sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cranberries (Cranberry, Cane Sugar), Organic Honey, Strawberry Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness)

Check PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS FLAVORED BOB'S BAR, PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS FLAVORED BOB'S BAR, PEANUT BUTTER JELLY & OATS is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetHoney
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast