Is PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic clover honey
  • natural flavor

organic clover honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, STRAWBERRY JAM (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL RED RADISH PIGMENT (FOR COLOR)], ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SALT), ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC SEA SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegan? PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY | Spoonful