Is PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, STRAWBERRY JAM (SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY PUREE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL RED RADISH PIGMENT (FOR COLOR)], ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SALT), ORGANIC FLAXSEEDS, ORGANIC SEA SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY, REAL FOOD ENERGY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY | Spoonful