Is PEANUT BUTTER KISSES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- dry whey modified soy protein
- less than 2% of molasses, salt, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
- hydrogenated soybean oil
dry whey modified soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF MOLASSES, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), DEXTROSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, DRY WHEY MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 3 AND RED 40.
Check PEANUT BUTTER KISSES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER KISSES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


