Is PEANUT BUTTER LOVER LEVEL-1 BAR, PEANUT BUTTER LOVER Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, SORBITOL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ALMOND AND SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER LOVER LEVEL-1 BAR, PEANUT BUTTER LOVER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go