Is PEANUT BUTTER LOVER LEVEL-1 BAR, PEANUT BUTTER LOVER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whey protein isolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGAR, GELATIN, SORBITOL, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ALMOND AND SUCRALOSE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER LOVER LEVEL-1 BAR, PEANUT BUTTER LOVER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go