Is Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Inulin, Cane Sugar, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sea Salt), Cocoa Powder, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Contains Peanuts, Milk And Soy, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Nut Shell Fragments

Check Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Butter Milk Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking