Is PEANUT BUTTER 'N DARK CHOCOLATE THE AMERICAN TRAIL MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter toffee peanuts

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, CORN OIL], SUGAR, SALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}, SALT], SALT). PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT). DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT AND VANILLA). PEANUT BUTTER CANDIES (PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 1% GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL COLORING [INLUDES YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6], CARNAUBA WAX).

Check PEANUT BUTTER 'N DARK CHOCOLATE THE AMERICAN TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go