Is PEANUT BUTTER PARTY REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PARTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactitol
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, FUDGE SWIRL {MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTITOL POWDER, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SKIM MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE}, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER BASE AND SWIRL (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MALTITOL, MINI PEANUT BUTTER CUPS {COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), MALTITOL, LACTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER PARTY REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping