Is PEANUT BUTTER & PEWRWLA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), PRETZELS (WHEAT FLOUR, MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, VEGETABLE FIBER, YEAST, BAKING SODA), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED BLANCHED PEANUTS, ORGANIC PALM OIL, SALT), DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, SEA SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & PEWRWLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go