Is PEANUT BUTTER PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut butter flavor with a creamy, slightly gritty texture and occasional crunchy bits; users report a notably dense chew. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, workout fuel, or afternoon pick-me-up. Reviews often note authentic nutty taste, firm consistency, and convenient portable packaging, with mixed opinions on sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Prebiotic Dietary Cassava Fiber (Organic Ingredients), Redd Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Hemp Protein (Organic Ingredients), Pumpkin Seed Protein (Organic Ingredients)), Oats (Organic Ingredients), Vegetable Glycerine, Dates (Organic Ingredients), Chocolate Liquor (Organic Ingredients), Chia Seeds (Organic Ingredients), Quinoa (Organic Ingredients), Peanut Oil, Redd Superfoods Blend (Maca Root Powder (Organic Ingredients), Cordyceps Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Reishi Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Chaga Mushroom Powder (Organic Ingredients), Acai Powder (Organic Ingredients), Turmeric (Organic Ingredients)), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Rosemary Extract (To Preserve Freshness), Probiotics (Bacillus Coagulans Snz 1969).

Check PEANUT BUTTER PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go