Is PEANUT BUTTER & PRESERVES SMOOTH AND CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM SPRINKLED WITH CRUNCHY PEANUTS AND TART BERRY PRESERVES, PEANUT BUTTER & PRESERVES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, PEANUTS, EGG YOLK, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT), STRAWBERRIES, DEXTROSE, RASPBERRIES, EGG WHITES, LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SEA SALT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & PRESERVES SMOOTH AND CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM SPRINKLED WITH CRUNCHY PEANUTS AND TART BERRY PRESERVES, PEANUT BUTTER & PRESERVES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyFruityButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping