Is PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- chocolate coating
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE COATING [SUGAR, SELECTED COCOA POWDERS (PARTIALLY PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR) AND SALT] POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERINE, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE, AND PEANUT EXTRACT.
Check PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


