Is PEANUT BUTTER SANDWICH COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUT, FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN] TO PREVENT SEPARATION), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GRAHAM FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SALT CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check PEANUT BUTTER SANDWICH COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER SANDWICH COOKIES, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


