Is Peanut Butter | Smooth | 100% Hi-Oleic Non-GMO Peanuts with NO sugar (or anything else) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hi-oleic non-gmo peanuts

hi-oleic non-gmo peanuts

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hi-oleic Non-gmo Peanuts

Check Peanut Butter | Smooth | 100% Hi-Oleic Non-GMO Peanuts with NO sugar (or anything else) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Peanut Butter | Smooth | 100% Hi-Oleic Non-GMO Peanuts with NO sugar (or anything else) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingOn The Go