Is PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL VELVETY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL VELVETY CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH A PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go