Is PEANUT BUTTER THE COMPLETE COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PROTEIN BLEND (VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PEA PROTEIN, RICE PROTEIN), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), CANE SUGAR, PALM MARGARINE (PALM OIL, PALM FRACTIONS, WATER, SALT, EMULSIFIERS [SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANTS] VITAMIN A, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR]), INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, PEANUTS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SALT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check PEANUT BUTTER THE COMPLETE COOKIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeOn The Go