Is PEANUT BUTTER THE MUSCLE BROWNIE, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, AND SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER (PREBIOTIC FIBER), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL, SALT), WATER, COCOA, SUGAR, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA, ALMONDS, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, AND WHEAT STARCH.

Check PEANUT BUTTER THE MUSCLE BROWNIE, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER THE MUSCLE BROWNIE, PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go